- Shop by Ailment
Myrrh Oil Product Description
Because of its versatility and effectiveness, myrrh has been valuable across many cultures for centuries. With countless applications, myrrh was used anciently for everything from medicine to religious purposes. Today, the resin extracted from the myrrh tree is transformed into an herbaceous, woody essential oil that still holds relevant applications. Whether you want to promote smooth, youthful-looking skin, promote emotional balance, or cleanse the body, Myrrh essential oil holds limitless uses for everyday life.
For thousands of years, Myrrh oil has had a variety of uses—many of which are still applicable today. Though time has passed, you will find that Myrrh essential oil has many applications for our modern day. More importantly, by buying essential oils from doTERRA, you are assured that each bottle is safe to use at home and around your loved ones. doTERRA sources and produces pure, potent oils that provide the user with countless benefits. Once you receive your bottle of Myrrh oil, you might be looking for new ways to use it. Read on to learn about the wide uses and benefits of this essential oil.
Myrrh Oil Uses and Benefits
- Myrrh essential oil is well known for its ability to cleanse the mouth and throat. To take advantage of the cleansing properties of Myrrh oil, consider incorporating it into your daily oral hygiene routine. Add one or two drops of Myrrh essential oil to your toothpaste when you want added cleansing benefits. For an effective mouth rinse, combine one drop of Myrrh oil and two ounces of water. Gargle this combination for 30 seconds for an extra clean feeling.
- Another beneficial property of Myrrh essential oil is that it promotes a youthful-looking complexion and offers a soothing sensation to the skin. To use Myrrh oil for skin, consider adding one or two drops of the oil to your daily lotion or moisturizer. This mixture can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, particularly when used daily.
- In addition to its benefits for the skin, Myrrh essential oil can be helpful when promoting healthy fingernails or toenails. If your cuticles are lacking hydration, try this DIY Cuticle Cream to help give your nails the moisture they need. With four simple ingredients—shea butter, beeswax, doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil, and Myrrh essential oil, your nails will soon find relief. This concoction can also be used on the hands, lips, or any dry skin.
- Though it isn’t a potent floral or citrus essential oil, Myrrh oil is still considered a popular choice for diffusion. Try diffusing Myrrh oil when you feel like tension levels are high to promote emotional balance and well-being. You can also diffuse Myrrh essential oil when you want to uplift your mood or promote awareness. Myrrh is a popular oil to diffuse during the holidays, because it can help maintain peaceful feelings throughout the home.
- The soothing benefits of Myrrh essential oil are very useful when it comes to shaving. If you don’t want to be left with irritated skin after shaving, try this DIY Razor Relief Serum. This serum uses some of the best essential oils for skin, including Frankincense, Lavender, Melaleuca, Helichrysum, and Myrrh to help calm the skin after a shave. Not only will this fragrant combination smell lovely on your skin, it will help you escape the irritation of razor bumps every time you shave. Don’t forget, this DIY is helpful for both men and women.
- Are you a fan of at-home spa treatments? Myrrh essential oil really comes in handy during spa night at home. For example, you can simply mix two or three drops of Myrrh oil with doTERRA Spa Lotion to help add a smooth touch to callused or dry feet. You can also mix Lemon, Frankincense, and Myrrh oil (10 drops of each) with doTERRA Fractionated Coconut Oil to help soften the cuticles. If you are looking for more at-home spa treatments, take a look at our Girls Guide from the Living Magazine.
Fun Fact: In Arabic, the world myrrh means “bitter.”
Native to regions in Africa and Arabia, the Commiphora myrrha is a small tree that produces a sap that hardens into the resin known as myrrh. Typically a thorny tree or shrub, the myrrh tree produces few leaves and rugged, angled branches. Due to its highly aromatic nature, myrrh has been used since ancient times for medicine, perfumery, incense, religious purposes, and burials. When extracted, sap from the myrrh tree, also referred to as myrrh gum, eventually hardens and dries into myrrh resin. When the myrrh tree is harvested, it “bleeds” the tree sap, which then turns hard and glossy. Through steam distillation, myrrh resin is converted into an essential oil with a dry, woody aroma.
Chemistry of Myrrh Oil
Main Chemical Components: Furanoedudesma, 1,3-diene, curzerene
Due to its chemical design, Myrrh oil has proven to be helpful for cleansing, improving the appearance of skin, and promoting grounding feelings or the balancing of emotions. The sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh essential oil are known for their soothing properties, which is why Myrrh is useful for soothing the skin or soothing emotions. One of the primary sesquiterpene ethers in Myrrh oil, curzerene, is commonly added to skin care products because of its ability to improve the appearance of skin.
Oils that Blend Well with Myrrh oil
The smoky, dry aroma of Myrrh essential oil is rather unique; however, the woody and herbaceous notes of the oil allow it to blend well with spicy, floral, or citrus essential oils. Try blending Myrrh essential oil with any warm, spicy oil like Frankincense, Sandalwood, or Clove. For an intriguing, fresh scent, blend Myrrh with floral or leafy oils like Lavender, Eucalyptus, or Jasmine. When you want to produce a sweet, herbaceous scent, consider blending Myrrh with Lemon, Juniper Berry, or Grapefruit essential oil.
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.